Discreet Shipping
Free Delivery
Cash On Delivery
Privacy Policy

Introduction.

Lauvette (“Lauvette”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of our Users (“you”, “your”, “yours”, “Users”). Please read on to learn what information we collect from you and how we use that information. By using or accessing our Website (www.lauvette.ph), you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy has been developed as an extension of our commitment to combine quality products and services with integrity in dealing with our Users. For the purposes of understanding our Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall mean any information, whether true or not, which is (a) about an individual who can be identified (i) from that information; or (ii) from that information and other information to which we have or are likely to have access and would include information in our records as may be updated from time to time, or (b) defined as “personal data” or “personal information” under any applicable laws; and “Applicable Laws” shall mean the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations and subsidiary legislations as amended from time to time.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect Personal Data from you when:

  1. You register an account on our Website;
  2. You use any of our related services, i.e. subscribing to our newsletter, and product notifications;
  3. You browse our products and services or otherwise interact with our Website;
  4. You accept our cookies on your device;
  5. You interact with us via our webform, and e-mail;
  6. You interact with us on our Social Media accounts, i.e. liking our posts, commenting on our posts, and private messaging us therein;
  7. You participate in our promotions or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
  8. We receive references from business partners and third parties, i.e. where they referred you to us to enjoy the benefits of a joint promotion or collaboration or to redeem a voucher you purchased through them;
  9. Your authorized representative submits your Personal Data to us for any purpose reasonably authorized by you, i.e. if such representative is purchasing our product or service to be delivered to you or as a gift;
  10. Our third-party analytics and other service providers provide your Personal Data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies; or
  11. When you voluntarily submit your Personal Data to us for any reason.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Website, we collect two types of information: personal information you actively choose to disclose (“Active Information”) and information collected, in a way not visible to you, on an aggregate anonymous basis as you and other Users browse our Website (“Passive/Aggregate Information”).

  1. Active Information – This refers to information that lets us know specifically about you i.e. profile information.Registration – When you register as buyer of our products and services, we will collect your Personal Data (such as name, address, email address, and telephone number) which is securely stored and accessible on our Website.

    Ordering – When you place an order for products and services, we collect Personal Data (such as name, contact and billing information, credit card, and other transactional information). We use this information to deliver your order, process payment, and to communicate the status of your order.

    Credit Card Storage – Credit card information collected at registration or for product orders is used only to process payment for the transaction and, generally, is not retained on our Website. Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies.

    We encrypt credit card information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personal Data is safe as it is transmitted to us. To emphasize, none of your credit card details are stored with us. However, we may collect your bank account details to process refunds.

    Surveys and Promotions – Occasionally, you may voluntarily provide Personally Data to complete surveys and questionnaires or to participate in user polls. We use this information to improve our products and services and to ensure that we are providing accurate disclosures. We may also use your Personal Data to provide you newsletters and other marketing information that coincide with your preferences. You may customize your marketing preferences, or let us know if you do not wish to receive any promotional materials by following the instructions mentioned below.

  2. Passive/Aggregate Information – This refers to information that does not, by itself, identify you as a specific individual. Such information would include the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website that referred you to our Site, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you surf the web), your operating system and browser type, and any search terms that you enter on our Website. Our web server aggregates this information in order to monitor the level of activity on our Website, evaluate its effectiveness, and improve the content of our Website in order to make your visit an easy and enjoyable experience.We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, or otherwise disclose or use any Passive/Aggregate Information, provided that such information does not personally identify you. We do not correlate any Active Information with the Passive/Aggregate Information that we collect on our Website. If we do correlate any Aggregate Information to you, it will be protected like any other Personal Data under this Privacy Statement.

Please ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

How will your data be used?

We may use and disclose your Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide you with our products and services, particularly to:

  1. register and maintain your user account and to verify your identity or age;
  2. process your order for our products or services, process or collect your payment for the order;
  3. deliver or perform the products or services you purchased, including our couriers calling or messaging you to obtain your delivery instructions;
  4. process your returns or refunds in accordance with our Terms of Service;
  5. provide you with supporting services and functions related to your user account, such as saved items in cart, wish list, brand or product notifications;
  6. communicate with you in relation to (i) your queries, requests and feedback, (ii) material changes to our Terms of Service, Policy or other terms and conditions, and (iii) matters relating to the operation of your account;
  7. personalize and improve your customer experience when you visit the Website, for example by prioritizing products and services appearing in your search results or feed;
  8. monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms of Service, including dispute resolution;
  9. comply with (i) internal risk controls, (ii) the terms of our access to payment processing, financial or banking services such as credit card disputes, fraud, billing errors, or (iii) any applicable law; and
  10. ensure our Website functions properly and to improve their performance, by carrying out activities such as debugging, statistical analyses for optimizing our Website.

In addition, we may use and disclose your Personal Data to:

  1. send you marketing communications in relation to our sales, products, services, or promotions;
  2. deliver ads which are related to our products and services which may be of interest to you on the other websites, apps or online platforms;
  3. invite you to our private customer events;
  4. process your participation in our promotions, lucky draws, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
  5. conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking;
  6. promote our products and services on our Platforms;
  7. manage the administrative and business operations of Lauvette and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  8. improve your customer experience across all touchpoints and training our customer experience team, such as by recording and monitoring phone calls; and
  9. any specific purpose in relation to a particular product or service, which we may separately notify you on the product or service page.

We shall store your Personal Data to the extent necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which such Personal Data was obtained. If you withdraw your consent for us to use and process your Personal Data for the above purposes, we may no longer be able to provide you with the related products, services or benefits associated with our promotion.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

In relation to our use of your Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above, we may disclose your Personal Data to authorized third party providers who perform a function or provide services for you on our behalf, such as payment processors, who process your payment on the Website, logistics providers, such as courier services which will deliver your order to you, and business partners or vendors in connection with the processing of any promotion, event or service organised by us.

Kindly note that we do our best to minimize the disclosure of your Personal Data to the information necessary to perform the transaction or service. The use of Personal Data by such parties is governed by their privacy policies and is not subject to our control.

Kindly note that we reserve the right to release your Personal Data if we are required to do so by law; in compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or if we deem it necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Lauvette, our employees, our Users, or others. We may also disclose information to companies and organizations for fraud protection.

How can I access or correct my personal data?

You may access or correct your name, birthday, shipping and billing addresses by logging in to your user account on the Website under “My Account” and edit your details there.

For Personal Data that cannot be corrected by you by logging in to your user account on the Website, you may request to access and correct such Personal Data by submitting a written request to us via our customer service feedback form or by emailing us at support@lauvette.ph. We may need to request additional information from you to confirm your identity before providing the access or making the correction.

Administration and management of personal data.

We take extra measures to protect the security of your Personal Data. You can access your Personal Data on our Website through your account, which is protected by a password. This password is encrypted. To keep your Personal Data secure, we recommend that you do not share your password with any individual. If you registered for an account via Facebook, you may have additional or different sign-in protections through Facebook.

Additional measures are in place to ensure the security of your Personal Data. Your Personal Data is stored on a secure server that only selected personnel and contractors have access to. We encrypt certain sensitive information, such as credit card information, using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your Personal Information is safe as it is transmitted to us.

We strive to protect the privacy of our Users and their Personal Data, but no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of information transmitted to or from our web site, and are not responsible for the actions of third parties that may receive such information.

When Personal Data in our possession is (i) no longer required for any reason connected to the purpose it was originally collected or (ii) retention by us is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes, we will exercise measures to ensure such Personal Data is disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or public, or prejudice the interests of our Users.

Third party cookies.

Advertisements on the Website may be provided by third party agencies. These advertisements may generate cookies, for example, to track how many people have viewed the advertisement. The collection, use, and disclosure of information, including Personal Data, collected by such third party cookies are subject to the privacy and data protection policies of such third parties and are not under our control.

You may reject third party cookies through the settings on your browser. Note that this may result in the loss of Website functionality, restrict your use of the Website, or delay or affect the way in which the Website operates.

Google analytics.

We use certain Google Analytics functions. Please see this link for how your data is collected and this link for instructions on how to opt-out of any Google Analytics data tracking.

We may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

We also use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Lauvette and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our Website as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Website.

When you log on to our Website, Lauvette, with the help of Google Analytics, may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this policy.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us. Please take note, however, that we require some information for you to engage in some activities and access certain features on the Website. We will send you emails related to your transaction or Transactional Emails which you cannot opt out from. We will also send you emails in conjunction with our products and promotional offers or Promotional Emails which you can opt out from by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the emails you receive from us or sending an email to support@lauvette.ph.

Contact us.

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about this Policy, you may contact us at support@lauvette.ph.

Governing law.

This Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Philippines.

Updates on Data Protection Policy.

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. In this regard, Lauvette may update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Policy at our absolute discretion.

Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Policy as updated from time to time on our Website. Any amended Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at www.lauvette.ph/privacy-policy/. By continuing to use our Website and/or services after the Policy has been amended, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of such amended Policy.

You are encouraged to visit the Website from time to time to ensure that you are well-informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.

Last updated on: April 2019

Contact Details

Lauvette

7F Finman Center, 131 Tordesillas Street, Salcedo Village, Makati City, 1227 Phillippines
Updating…
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.